The first controller with capacitive thumbsticks, and a genuinely better pad than the V3 Pro. The catch is that its headline number stops at the PC's edge — and Razer removed the case while keeping the $199.99 price.
Yes to the controller, no to the marketing as a whole. The Razer Wolverine V4 Pro launched October 6, 2026 at $199.99, and the sticks are the real story: non-contact capacitive sensors, not Hall effect and not TMR, paired with a 16-bit ADC for roughly 3,000 steps of movement per stick, over 10x the resolution of the previous generation, a true 0% deadzone, and immunity to the magnetic interference that swappable magnetic back buttons would otherwise cause. Two independent reviews agree it feels better: GamingTrend 90/100 and PC Gamer 93/100. Now the honest part. 8,000Hz polling is a PC-only figure. It works over both wired USB-C and the bundled HyperSpeed dongle, and Razer quotes sub-2 ms latency — but Xbox Series X|S caps controller polling at 250Hz at the platform level, a 32x difference in report frequency, so on the console this controller is licensed for, the flagship feature is inert. The rest is a careful V3 refresh: four removable mouse-click back buttons with blanking plates, two claw-grip macro bumpers, dual-mode triggers from a 1.3mm click to an 8.2mm pull, PBT mecha-tactile buttons, a magnetic faceplate, six stick caps and up to 27 hours of battery with a three-hour charge. Two things sting at this price: the carrying case is gone (the V3 Pro had one, the price did not drop), and no replacement faceplates existed at launch despite the removable mount. Handles are still short, and at 305 g it feels heavy over long sessions. Buy it if you play competitive shooters on a PC with a 240Hz+ display. Skip it if you mostly play on Xbox — or buy the wired $99.99 Tournament Edition, which has the same sensors and the same 8K polling for half the money.
The Wolverine V4 Pro is Razer's 2026 flagship Xbox-and-PC controller, and it arrives two years after the Wolverine V3 Pro with a design brief that reads like restraint: change almost nothing on the outside, and replace the one component that has defined premium controllers for the last three years. Externally it is close to indistinguishable from the V3, which is deliberate — same offset stick layout, same mecha-tactile face buttons, same ingrip back buttons, same sculpted grips. Internally, the analogue sticks are no longer magnetic.
That is the whole story. Since 2023 the premium controller market has converged on two anti-drift technologies: Hall effect, which measures a magnetic field, and TMR (tunnelling magnetoresistance), which does the same thing with higher resolution and lower power draw. Razer has already shipped TMR in its PlayStation-focused Raiju line, and it has been pushing 8,000Hz HyperPolling through its mice — including the Viper V3 Pro — for long enough that the polling side of this launch is not new. On the Wolverine V4 it went a third way, with capacitive sensors that read a change in electrical capacitance rather than a magnetic field. The reason is not marketing whimsy: the V4 Pro's back buttons, faceplate and stick caps are all held on with magnets, and Razer says swappable magnetic elements near TMR sticks would degrade their tracking. Capacitive sensing is immune to that, so the modularity and the sensor technology had to be designed together.
The launch itself was a two-product affair on October 6, 2026: the wireless Wolverine V4 Pro at $199.99, and the wired Wolverine V4 Tournament Edition at $99.99. Both shipped the same day through Razer.com, RazerStores and select retailers.
Polling rate is how often a controller reports its state to the machine: 1,000Hz means once per millisecond, 8,000Hz means once every 0.125 milliseconds. The Wolverine V4 Pro hits up to 8,000Hz on PC over both wired USB-C and Razer's HyperSpeed 2.4GHz dongle, and Razer's own product page quotes sub-2 ms latency at that rate. Some launch coverage repeated a sub-1 ms figure, which is the kind of inconsistency worth flagging rather than quietly picking the better number: treat sub-2 ms as the claim Razer actually stands behind on its spec sheet.
Now the part that decides whether you should care.
So what does 8,000Hz buy on PC? Less than the number implies, and more than nothing. The gain is headroom, not accuracy: your stick resolution is set by the sensor and ADC, and polling only determines how often that resolved position is sent. Going from 250Hz to 1,000Hz is a real, feelable change for most players because 4 ms of input granularity is coarse enough to blur the timing of a flick. Going from 1,000Hz to 8,000Hz shaves the interval from 1 ms to 0.125 ms, which is well inside the range where human reaction time and USB/driver overhead dominate. There is no published blind test showing a consistent competitive advantage at 8K, and the reviewers who praise it — GamingTrend calls itself "an 8K truther", PC Gamer says the pad "definitely feels quicker" — are describing feel, not measured win rates.
To actually extract anything from 8K you need a chain that can consume it:
The fair verdict on 8,000Hz: it is a genuine engineering advantage on PC, it is the highest polling rate you can buy in a console-style pad today, and it is irrelevant on Xbox. If you are the player who bought a 500Hz monitor and a 1,000Hz mouse, this closes the last loose end in your input chain. If you are not, it is a number on a box.
Every analogue stick has to answer one question: where is the shaft pointing? Three technologies now compete to answer it.
The numbers Razer attaches to it: a 16-bit ADC, roughly 3,000 steps of movement per stick, over 10x the resolution of the previous generation, and a true 0% deadzone with no filtering applied. Independent coverage has repeated the 3,000-step figure and Razer's claim that it beats TMR and Hall effect on resolution, power efficiency and resistance, but no outlet has published a side-by-side precision test against a TMR stick — so the honest status is "Razer's claim, backed by two reviewers who found it noticeably better in hand".
Does it drift? Mechanically, there is no contact surface to wear, which removes the classic drift mechanism, and PC Gamer and GamingTrend both treat the anti-drift claim as credible. The nuance Razer itself raises is worth repeating because it will confuse people: with the deadzone at 0%, the Synapse stick-testing tool will show tiny movements when you are not touching the stick. Razer says that is micro-tremor being faithfully reported by a very sensitive sensor, not drift. That is plausible — sensitivity and drift look identical in a static test — but it also means the usual "does it drift?" forum test is useless on this controller.
The real open question is longevity. Capacitive sticks are new to controllers. There is no multi-year field data, no independent teardown analysis of how the sensor behaves with sweat, humidity, temperature swings or a worn shaft bushing, and no third-party repair ecosystem yet. Hall and TMR are proven; capacitive is promising and unproven. That is not a reason to avoid the pad, but it is a reason to be sceptical of anyone declaring it the new standard after three weeks of review time.
| Specification | Razer Wolverine V4 Pro |
|---|---|
| Release date | October 6, 2026 (announced and on sale the same day) |
| Price | US$199.99 / €209.99 MSRP |
| Compatibility | Xbox Series X|S, Windows 10 and 11, native Steam support |
| Connectivity | 2.4GHz Razer HyperSpeed via bundled USB dongle; wired USB-C |
| Polling rate | Up to 8,000Hz on PC, wired and wireless; 250Hz on Xbox Series X|S (platform cap) |
| Quoted latency | Sub-2 ms at 8,000Hz (Razer product page) |
| Thumbsticks | Non-contact capacitive sensors, 16-bit ADC, ~3,000 steps per stick, over 10x previous-gen resolution, true 0% deadzone, swappable caps |
| Stick caps in box | Six total: standard short concave fitted, plus short convex pair and tall concave pair |
| Face buttons | PBT mecha-tactile microswitch buttons, slightly shorter action than V3 Pro |
| D-pad | PBT mecha-tactile, clicky |
| Extra inputs | 4 removable mouse-click back buttons (magnetic, with blanking plates) + 2 claw-grip macro bumpers = 6 remappable |
| Triggers | Razer Pro HyperTriggers, dual-mode locks: 1.3mm mouse-click actuation or 8.2mm full analogue pull; per-trigger actuation adjustable in Synapse |
| Faceplate | Removable magnetic faceplate (no replacement panels available at launch) |
| Profiles | Four onboard profiles, switchable with an on-controller button combo |
| Software | Razer Synapse: remapping, stick sensitivity and deadzones, trigger ranges, polling rate, haptic intensity, SOCD behaviour, calibration |
| Battery | Up to 27 hours; full charge in about 3 hours over USB-C (figures assume lower polling and haptics) |
| Haptics | Haptic rumble, described by reviewers as unusually strong |
| Weight | ~305 g (PC Gamer spec sheet) — about 1 g more than the V3 Pro |
| In the box | Controller, HyperSpeed USB dongle, USB-C cable, six stick caps, back-button blanking plates. No carrying case. |
| Warranty | Up to 1 year |
Razer does not publish a full dimensions table on its US product page, so we have not invented one; weight is the figure PC Gamer lists, and both PC Gamer and GamingTrend describe the shell as effectively unchanged from the V3 Pro. Battery is quoted by Razer as up to 27 hours — expect less at 8,000Hz with haptics high, since those are the two drains Razer itself names.
Two products, one $100 gap, and the cheaper one is arguably the more interesting.
Wolverine V4 Pro — $199.99 (€209.99). Wireless, 27-hour battery, four removable magnetic back buttons, six swappable stick caps, removable magnetic faceplate, 8,000Hz on PC over dongle or cable. Available now from Razer.com, RazerStores and select retailers. Notably, this is the same launch price as the V3 Pro — Razer held the line on price and removed the carrying case instead, which is a strange trade on a $200 accessory.
Wolverine V4 Tournament Edition — $99.99 (€109.99). Wired only, fixed back buttons, fixed faceplate, no swappable caps and no battery, but the same capacitive sensors, the same 8,000Hz polling on PC, the same four back buttons plus two macro bumpers, the same dual-mode triggers, and a floating D-pad that switches between 4-way and 8-way. It ships with a 2-metre cable. For tournament play, where wired is the norm and modular parts are a liability rather than a feature, this is the version that makes sense.
The value arithmetic. A $100 premium for wireless, a battery, swappable caps, removable paddles and a faceplate mount is defensible in isolation. It becomes harder to defend when the Xbox Elite Series 2 lists at $197.99 and includes both a carrying case and a charging dock, and when PC Gamer's own value comparison lands on a $80 GameSir G7 Pro Tri-Mode with TMR sticks, a swappable faceplate and a charging cradle. Razer is charging flagship money for a controller that is missing two things its rivals include.
What you are actually paying for is the sensor generation and the input latency — and only if you play on PC. On Xbox, where everything is capped at 250Hz, a $199.99 V4 Pro and a $99.99 V4 Tournament Edition will feel much closer than the price gap suggests.
All prices are US and EU list figures from Razer's own store at launch in October 2026. They fluctuate with sales, bundles and region — confirm the current price on razer.com or with a reputable retailer before buying.
Every figure in this review is one of three things: something we checked ourselves, something the manufacturer publishes, or a figure reported by a named third party. This log separates the three and dates the check, so you can see what is verified before you spend money.
| Check | Result on October 19, 2026 |
|---|---|
| Product page (razer.com — Wolverine V4 Pro) | HTTP 200 — the official listing loads and matches the product reviewed. |
| Price | $199.99 / €209.99 — the same launch price as the V3 Pro, with the carrying case removed. |
| Platform limit | 8,000Hz on PC, but the Xbox platform caps the pad at 250Hz — 32 times lower. This is the review's main warning. |
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Sticks | Capacitive, 16-bit ADC, about 3,000 steps, true 0% deadzone |
| Polling | 8,000Hz on PC; 250Hz on Xbox |
| Battery | About 27 hours, roughly 3 hours to charge |
| Extras | 4 magnetic back buttons, 6 swappable caps, removable faceplate |
| Price | $199.99 / €209.99 |
What we did not test: These are manufacturer specifications and published third-party figures, not measurements from our own lab. We did not buy or bench-test this hardware, and any performance number that is not attributed to a named tester is a vendor claim.
Five controllers that compete for the same $200 — two that beat it on value, one that beats it on modularity, one that beats it on price by a factor of two, and one that is the same controller without the wireless tax.
Best for: the safer all-rounder with a case and dock in the box — about $150–200 (MSRP $197.99)
Best for: the same sensors and the same 8K for half the price — about $99.99
Best for: total modularity — swap stick position and gate layout per game — about $180–200
Best for: spending a quarter of the money — about $80, PC only, and now being discontinued
Best for: paddle feel and custom cosmetics — about $220–250
| Controller | ~Price | Sticks | Max polling | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Razer Wolverine V4 Pro | ~$199.99 | Capacitive, non-contact, ~3,000 steps, swappable caps | 8,000Hz on PC / 250Hz on Xbox | PC competitive shooters on a high-refresh display |
| Wolverine V4 Tournament Edition | ~$99.99 | Capacitive, non-contact, ~3,000 steps, fixed caps | 8,000Hz on PC (wired) / 250Hz on Xbox | Tournament play and value — same sensors, half the price |
| Xbox Elite Series 2 | ~$150–200 | Analogue, adjustable tension | 250Hz on Xbox; no 8K mode | The safe all-rounder, with case and dock included |
| Victrix Pro BFG | ~$180–200 | Hall effect, fully modular layout | 1,000Hz | Swapping stick position and gates per game |
| Flydigi Vader 4 Pro | ~$80 | Hall effect, tension dials | 1,000Hz | Maximum features per dollar on PC only (now discontinued) |
| Scuf Instinct Pro | ~$220–250 | Analogue | 250Hz on Xbox; no 8K mode | Paddle feel and custom cosmetics |
It is worth $199.99 if you play competitive shooters on a gaming PC with a high-refresh monitor, and you want the lowest input latency a controller can currently deliver. For that buyer the combination of capacitive sticks with roughly 3,000 steps of resolution, a true 0% deadzone, four removable back buttons, two macro bumpers, dual-mode triggers and 8,000Hz HyperPolling over both wired and the HyperSpeed dongle is a real, measurable package, and two independent reviews back it up: GamingTrend scored it 90/100 and PC Gamer 93/100. It is much harder to justify if you mostly play on Xbox, because the console caps controller polling at 250Hz and the single biggest feature on the box does nothing there. It is also harder to justify on value grounds than it was a generation ago, since the $199.99 price is unchanged but the carrying case has been removed and no replacement faceplates were available at launch. If you want the same sensors and the same 8K polling for half the money, the wired $99.99 Wolverine V4 Tournament Edition is the better-value version of this controller.
No. The Wolverine V4 Pro runs at up to 8,000Hz on a PC, over both the wired USB-C connection and the bundled HyperSpeed 2.4GHz dongle, but Xbox Series X|S limits controller polling to 250Hz at the platform level. That is a console-side cap, not something Razer can work around, and it applies to every controller on the system, including the Xbox Elite Series 2. The practical consequence is stark: 8,000Hz means a report every 0.125 milliseconds, while 250Hz means one every 4 milliseconds, so on console the controller is reporting 32 times less often than its headline figure. Everything else about the pad still works on Xbox — the capacitive sticks, the removable back buttons, the macro bumpers, the trigger locks, the four onboard profiles and the haptics — but if the 8K number is what you are paying for, you need to be playing on PC.
They are a non-contact position sensor that measures changes in electrical capacitance as the stick moves, rather than reading a physical potentiometer track or a magnetic field. Hall effect and TMR sticks also avoid physical contact, but they measure magnetism, which is why Razer could not use them here: the V4 Pro's back buttons, faceplate and stick caps all attach magnetically, and swappable magnets near a magnetic sensor cause exactly the kind of interference that ruins tracking. Capacitive sensing sidesteps that, and because nothing rubs or scrapes inside the module there is no mechanical wear path to produce classic stick drift. Razer pairs the sensors with a 16-bit ADC, quotes roughly 3,000 steps of movement per stick and over 10x the resolution of the previous generation, and ships the sticks with a true 0% deadzone. One caveat worth knowing: with the deadzone at zero, the Synapse stick-testing tool will show tiny movements from micro-tremor in your thumb, and Razer explicitly says that is sensitivity rather than drift. What no one has yet is long-term data, because this is the first controller of its kind.
The Pro is wireless and the Tournament Edition is wired, and the price gap is $100: $199.99 versus $99.99 in the US, or 209.99 versus 109.99 euros. Both use the same capacitive thumbstick sensors, both hit up to 8,000Hz polling on PC, both have four mouse-click back buttons, two claw-grip macro bumpers, dual-mode HyperTriggers, PBT microswitch action buttons and four onboard profiles. The differences are in the modularity: the Pro has removable magnetic back buttons with blanking plates, six swappable thumbstick caps, a removable magnetic faceplate and a 27-hour battery, while the Tournament Edition has fixed back buttons, non-swappable caps, a fixed faceplate, a 2-metre cable and no battery at all. The Tournament Edition also adds a floating D-pad that switches between 4-way and 8-way. For tournament play a wired pad is the norm anyway, which is why the cheaper model is the one competitive players are more likely to end up using.
No, and that is one of the more annoying decisions in this launch. The box contains the controller, the HyperSpeed USB dongle, a USB-C charging cable, six thumbstick caps in total and the magnetic blanking plates for the back-button holes. There is no case. Razer's designers said at Gamescom that people do not take their controllers on the go often enough to justify including one, which is a defensible argument until you remember that this is a $199.99 controller with loose swappable caps and blanking plates that now have nowhere to live. GamingTrend called it out directly, and PC Gamer docked points for the missing charging stand as well. The mitigation is that a case can be bought separately and previous Wolverine cases fit the V4 Pro, so you are not stuck, but at this price it should have been in the box.
They cost roughly the same and are built for different players. The Wolverine V4 Pro is $199.99 and ships without a case; the Xbox Elite Series 2 lists at $197.99 and includes a carrying case and a charging dock, which makes Razer's value argument harder to win on paper. Technically the Razer is the more forward-looking controller: capacitive anti-drift sticks with about 3,000 steps and a 0% deadzone against the Elite's conventional analogue sticks, up to 8,000Hz polling on PC against no high-polling mode on the Elite, plus removable back buttons, two extra macro bumpers, dual-mode trigger locks and a swappable faceplate. The Elite counters with adjustable stick tension, a proven ecosystem and hardware maturity, a case and dock in the box, and the confidence of a design that has been in the field for years. On Xbox the two are much closer than the spec sheets suggest, because both are capped at 250Hz. If you need absolute input latency on a PC, the Razer wins. If you want the safer, better-packaged all-rounder, the Elite still does that job.
Independent reviews of AI tools: real pricing & free alternatives.
📒 Bookkeeping ReviewsHonest accounting software reviews: Wave, QuickBooks, Xero & free options.
📄 PDF Merge & ToolsMerge, split, compress and convert PDFs — free, private.
🪪 ID Photo StudioFree passport & visa photos with AI background removal.
🧮 HK Salary Tax CalculatorEstimate Hong Kong salaries tax with official IRD rates — see what you owe before you file your tax return.
💝 HK Benefits GuideCheck which Hong Kong government benefits you qualify for.
📅 HK Calendar 香港月曆Public holidays, lunar dates & solar terms for 2020-2036 — bilingual, free, no sign-up.
★ Our own product 🏠 Home Expense BookkeepingFamily bookkeeping: income, spending, net worth and monthly bills. Data stays on your device. HK$98 one-time.